| Date: | Thursday 28 February 1985 |
| Time: | 13:04 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | Dick Proctor Custom Homes, Inc |
| Registration: | N120DG |
| MSN: | 32R8129077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 586 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W. Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Pierce, FL (X82) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT CONTACTED PALM BEACH APCH CONTROL & OBTAIN FLT FOLLOWING. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS 20 MI NORTH & WISHED TO PROCEED SOUTHBOUND ALONG THE COAST. THE CONTROLLER ACKNOWLEDGED THE REQUEST & ADVISED THE PLT TO REMAIN VFR. THE CONTROLLER DID NOT SPECIFY AN ALTITUDE, BUT QUERRIED AS TO WHETHER THE PLT INTENDED TO REMAIN BELOW 1000 FT. THE PLT DESCENDED FROM 1500 FT TO 700 FT & CONTD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT OF HEAVY JET TRAFFIC AT HIS 1 O'CLOCK PSN AT 1-1/2 MI, HEADING WESTBOUND. APRX 1 MIN LATER, THE PLT OF N120DG REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE HEAVY JET. THE PLT CONTD TO HIS DESTINATION. AFTER LANDING, THE PASSENGER, WHO RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES, WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, TREATED & RELEASED. THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT BACK TO DAYTONA. DURING A POST FLIGHT INSPECTION, SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS FND WHICH INCLUDED WRINKLED WING SKIN, POPPED RIVETS & DEFORMATION OF THE FIREWALL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA111
Location