Accident RotorWay Exec N3071, Wednesday 27 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Henry Phillips
Registration: N3071
MSN: 3071
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/BUILDER HAD A SINGLE ENGINE, MULTI-ENGINE, LAND RATING, BUT DID NOT HAVE A HELICOPTER RATING. WHILE PRACTICING HOVER FLT IN HIS EXPERIMENTAL HELICOPTER, HE UNEXPECTEDLY ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO REACH A HIGHER THAN NORMAL ALT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE WHILE IN A SIDE SLIP, THEN ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA129

Location