| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 1985 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 |
| Owner/operator: | Reading Alloys, Inc. |
| Registration: | N66RA |
| MSN: | 22-9431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2323 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reading, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, PA (KLNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT OVERTURNED WHILE AWAITING TAKEOFF FROM READING,PA. WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 310 DEGS AT 16 KTS, GUSTING TO 22 KTS. AFTER ENGINE UP THE TOWER ADVISED N66RA TP HOLD FOR LANDING TRAFFIC WHICH WAS A LEAR JET. WIND AT THIS TIME WAS GIVEN AS 310 KTS AT 27 KTS. AFTER THE LEAR JET LANDED, THE PIPER WAS CLEARED INTO POSITION AND TOLD TO HOLD. WHILE CROSSING THE HOLDING LINE A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING AND TAIL AND PUSHED THE ACFT UP ONTO ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER, TURNED OFF THE ACFT AND EVACUATED. A FEW MINUTES LATER ANOTHER GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE ACFT INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA082
Location