Accident Piper PA-23-250 N54815, Tuesday 26 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1985
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Thomas Strahota
Registration: N54815
MSN: 7554112
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Markesan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Black River, WI (Y35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH THE PILOT BELIEVED HE HAD ENOUGH VISIBILITY TO LAND AT THIS UNLIGHTED AIRFIELD AT DUSK, HE, IN FACT, ALIGNED THE AIRCRAFT UP APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. HE LANDED IN A SHALLOW SNOWBANK THAT PARALLELED THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA126

Location