Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N21780, Tuesday 26 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21780
MSN: 32R7887230
Total airframe hrs:438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPV)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENG LOST POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLT, HE MADE A FORCED LANDING 4 MI NORTH OF THE APRT ON ROUGH DESERT TERRAIN. DURING SUBSEQUENT ENG TESTS, SUFFICIENT POWER WAS DEVELOPED TO SUSTAIN FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA157

Location