| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 1985 |
| Time: | 12:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 205 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1868Z |
| MSN: | 2050068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3603 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | College Station, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADD) |
| Destination airport: | (KCLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT ON TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER WHEN IT ENTERED THE SOFT TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF A NOSE GEAR FAILURE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA128