| Date: | Monday 25 February 1985 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Krissman |
| Registration: | N17RK |
| MSN: | 18051695 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lapoint, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Roosevelt, UT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A ROAD NEAR LAPOINT, UTAH. THE ACFT WAS BEING USED TO COUNT ELK ON AN INDIAN RESERVATION. THE PLT LANDED TO RELIEVE HIMSELF. ON THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF THE ACFT HIT A CHUCKHOLE IN THE ROAD WHICH CAUSED IT TO VEER INTO A SNOWBANK. THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER CAUSING MINOR INJURIES TO THE PASSENGER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA087
Location