Accident Cessna 421 N64JK, Monday 25 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 1985
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64JK
MSN: 16
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (KIYK)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SUSTAINED WING SPAR DAMAGE DURING A HARD LANDING. PLT STATED HE MISJUDGED HEIGHT OF THE ACFT OVER THE RWY AND LET THE AIRSPEED BECOME TOO SLOW DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA154

Location