Accident Cessna TU206F N1539U, Saturday 23 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Edward Austin
Registration: N1539U
MSN: U20602247
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:620 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PRINCE RUPERT (CYPR)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF RWY 13R AT BOEING FLD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT WAS TOPPED OFF FOR A TTL OF 108 GALS OF FUEL BEFORE THIS THIRD LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG CEASED OPERATING EN ROUTE, HOWEVER, PWR WAS REGAINED WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK. WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS APCH TO TACOMA ARPT, THE ENG CEASED OPERATING ONCE AGAIN. UPON BREAKING OUT OF THE OVERCAST THE PLT SPOTTED BOEING FLT AND ATTEMPTED THE LANDING THERE. BOTH THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN AN AUX TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FUEL STAINS WERE VISIBLE BEHIND THE REFUELING CAPS ON BOTH MAIN TANKS. THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL CAP WAS TESTED AND FOUND TO LEAK SEVERLY. THE LEFT FUEL CAP TESTED NORMAL. AD 84-10-01 WHICH ADDRESSES LEAKAGE AROUND THE FILLER CAPS WAS REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN COMPLIED WITH 2 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE BLADDER IN THE LEFT MAIN TANK WAS FOUND STUCK UP AROUND THE NECK OF THE FILLER OPENING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA066

Location