Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N47665, Saturday 23 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47665
MSN: 2835
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2549 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT FROM A LOCAL FLT, HE MADE A DESCENDING TURN FROM 2500 FT MSL TO LOSE ALT, HE APPLIED CARB HEAT BEFORE RETARDING THE THROTTLE & CLEARED THE ENG AFTER ABOUT 180 DEG OF TURN. AFTER ABOUT ANOTHER 180 DEG OF TURN, HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, BUT GOT NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENG. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RWY, SO HE LANDED IN AN OPEN AREA. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TWO TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN RESTORED & HAD ACCUMULATED AN ADDITIONAL 18 HRS OF FLT TIME. THE ORIGINAL FUEL TANK CAPS HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH NEW, UNVENTED CAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA125

Location