| Date: | Friday 22 February 1985 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4846E |
| MSN: | 7GC-46 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuba City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (052) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT WAS INFORMED BY ANOTHER PLT THAT HIS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS HANGING DOWN. THE PLT PERFORMED A FLY-BY THEN PROCEEDED TO LAND THE ACFT IN A GRASS AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA151
Location