Accident Cessna 421C N6231G, Wednesday 1 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Brister
Registration: N6231G
MSN: 421C0262
Total airframe hrs:23799 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lupton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (AMA)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PREFLT WX BRIEFING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF THUNDERSTORMS & INTENSE RAIN SHOWERS ON THE ROUTE OF flight. HOWEVER, HE FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN & TOOK OFF. DURING FLT, THE ATC CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT OF A LEVEL 6 CELL AHEAD & NOTED THAT HE HAD NO REPORT ON ITS TOP. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS 'NOT SHOWING ANYTHING' ON HIS RADAR. ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO DEVIATE. APRX 20 MIN LATER, THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT WAS ENCOUNTERING ICING CONDITIONS & WAS LOSING ALT. AFTER ANOTHER 1 MIN & 38 SEC, HE REPORTED 'WE'RE GOING IN.' SUBSEQUENTLY, AN IN-FLT BREAKUP OCCURRED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER A 1/2 MI AREA. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE OUTBOARD WING PANELS HAD FAILED IN flight. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING EITHER SMOKE OR FIRE IN FLT BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED. EVIDENCE OF AN ELECTRICAL DISCHARGE WAS FOUND ON THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING. HOWEVER, THE PLT HAD NOT MENTIONED ANY ENCOUNTER WITH LIGHTNING ON THIS flight. NO EVIDENCE OF METAL FATIGUE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84MA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40696