| Date: | Thursday 21 February 1985 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1613P |
| MSN: | 22-2427 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrenceville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Cumming, GA (84A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:STUDENT PILOT BOUGHT ACFT PREVIOUS DAY, ASKED INSTRUCTOR TO FLY ACFT WITH HIM TO HOME AIRPORT. CFI DELAYED EN ROUTE TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO. ON GO AROUND ENGINE WOULD NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER AND ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. DURING SUBSEQUENT INTERVIEW PIC/CFI TOLD FAA INSPECTOR HE NOTED THAT FULL FLAPS WERE STILL EXTENDED AFTER THE ACFT LIFTED OFF. WHEN HE RAISED THE FLAPS ACFT SETTLED TO RUNWAY. ACFT WAS GROUND-LOOPED TO AVOID RUNNING OFF RUNWAY END.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA102
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 1995 |
N1613P |
Improcet, Inc. |
0 |
Avoca, PA |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |