| Date: | Wednesday 20 February 1985 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4021A |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Turlock, CA (015) |
| Destination airport: | Stockton, CA (KSCK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG EXPERIENCED A TTL LOSS OF PWR DURING CRUISE FLT AT 300-400 FT AGL. THE PLT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION INTO A GRAPE VINEYARD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER. CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF PWR WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA147