| Date: | Wednesday 20 February 1985 |
| Time: | 09:27 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25654 |
| MSN: | TH302 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4075 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hibbing, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, MN (KRST) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RT. SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A SNOWBANK AFTER A HARD LNDG. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS 50 FT ADH & OFF CENTERLINE TO THE LEFT AT THE MIDDLE MARKER DURING THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PASSG AT THIS TIME SAID HE COULD SE THE RWY OFF TO THE RT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE THE LNDG VISUALLY AND LANDED HARD ABOUT 5 DEGREES OFF RWY HDG. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY INTO A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA114
Location