Accident Thorp T-18 N1394A, Saturday 23 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1394A
MSN: T-18-143
Total airframe hrs:214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palos Verdes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (CPM)
Destination airport:(CPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING THE ACFT FOR THE PASSENGER FOR A POSSIBLE SALE. THEY WERE PART OF A FLIGHT OF TWO OVER THE PACIFIC OCEAN. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT BEING DEMONSTRATED WAS IN THE SECOND AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT OF THE DEMO ACFT RADIOED TO THE SECOND ACFT THAT HE WAS GOING TO LET THE PASSENGER FLY, WHO WAS A COMM PILOT. THE ACFT INITIALLY BEGAN MAKING TIGHT TURNS BUT THEN TURNED AWAY FROM EACH OTHER. THE PLT OF THE SECOND ACFT DID NOT SEE THE DEMO ACFT AGAIN. A GROUND WITNESS REPORTED SEEING AN ACFT DIVING STRAIGHT TOWARDS THE WATER WITH NO ROTATION. A SEARCH BY THE SECOND ACFT REVEALED NOTHING. ACFT DEBRIS BELONGING TO THE DEMO ACFT WAS LATER FOUND ON THE BEACH AND EXHIBITED EXTREME ACCORDIAN SIGNATURES. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25480