This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 March 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | N2180J |
| MSN: | 11838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2024 |
| Cycles: | 7 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Northern Atlantic -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JetBlue Airways flight B62220, an Airbus A321-271NX, was en route over the Northern Atlantic Ocean when a compressor stall on engine no.2 forced the crew to divert to Shannon Airport (SNN), Ireland.
The aircraft was operating on its fourth scheduled commercial flight for JetBlue.
Sources:
https://www.clare.fm/featured-2/emergency-landing-shannon-airport-passenger-jet-morning/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/JBU2220/history/20240330/0735Z/EGLL/EINN 