| Date: | Monday 18 February 1985 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 214B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuji Industries |
| Registration: | N314RM |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1845 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lowell, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN DURING AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION LANDING ATTEMPT FOLLOWING A REPORTED ENG OVERSPEED. THE CREW REPORTED THERE WAS AN INDICATION OF ENG OVERSPEED WHICH THEY COULD NOT CONTROL. POST ACC EXAMINATIONREVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF OVERSPEED OR FAILURE OF ANY CONTROL DEVICES THAT WOULD MATERIALLY HAVE AFFECTED THE FLT CREWS ABILITY TO MAINTAIN ENG RPM AT THE PROPER AND/OR DESIRED RATE. ROTOR RPM DECAY WAS ALSO REPORTED BY THE FLT CREW EVEN WITH THE ENG AT THE REPORTED HIGH RPM. NO REASON FOR THE ALLEGED CONDITION WAS FOUND IN CONTINUITY OF THE PWR TRAIN IN AN EXAMINATION OF THE POWERPLANT & DRIVE TRAIN AFTER ENG SHUT DOWN BY GROUND PERSONNEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA060