Accident Hiller FH-1100 N4035G, Monday 18 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4035G
MSN: 502
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sprng, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Steamboat Sprin, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO TEST THE HELICOPTER AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT FOR APRX 1 HOUR FROM THE LEFT SEAT WITH THE ACFT OWNER IN THE RIGHT SEAT BEFORE THE OWNER DEPLANED THE ACFT AND THE PLT MOVED INTO THE RIGHT SEAT. PLT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF THE HELICOPTER BEGAN MOVING TO THE RIGHT BECAUSE OF THE RIGHT CG. (PLT WEIGHT WAS 251 LBS.) HE WAS UNABLE TO MOVE THE CYCLIC FAR ENOUGH TO THE LEFT TO COUNTERACT THE MOVEMENT BECAUSE HIS LEG WAS RESTRICTING THE TRAVEL. THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2006 N4035G Helicopters Of Nw Florida, Inc. 0 Navarre, Florida sub
6 October 2016 N4035G Private 2 Lino Lakes, Anoka County, MN w/o
Mast bumping

Location