Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2 N511R, Monday 18 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511R
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntingburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND MADE A HARD AUTOROTATIVE LNDG DURING A TRAINING FLT. INVESTIGATION OF THE ENG REVEALED MISTIMING OF THE LEFT MAG. THE ENG DURING TESTS ALSO RAN HOT UNTIL THE ADDITION OF A COOLING SHROUD. THE OTHER SIGNIFICANT FINDING IN THE ENG WAS THE OUT OF PROPER CLEARENCE SETTING OF THE #1 INTAKE VALUE. THE CYLINDERS HAD LESS THAN 2 HRS RUNNING TIME SINCE INSTALLATION SO THEY WERE NOT YET'SEATED IN'. THE PISTON PINS AND CAPS WERE WORN AND APPARENTLY NOT REPLACED DURING THE NEW CYLINDER INSTALATION. ;

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA110

Location