| Date: | Sunday 17 February 1985 |
| Time: | 17:56 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310G |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Davis |
| Registration: | N2916R |
| MSN: | 310G0116 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3362 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Rockwall, TX (F46) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AS THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED. HE CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION, BUT WHEN HE ARRIVED, HE WAS UNABLE TO GET A SAFE NOSE GEAR INDICATION. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLT DELAYED LOWERING THE NOSE & KEPT THE WEIGHT ON THE MAIN GEAR AS LONG AS POSSIBLE, BUT THE NOSE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR DOOR ACTUATING RODS HAD BEEN DISCONNECTED DURING MAINTENANCE ON THE PREVIOUS DAY & HAD NOT BEEN RECONNECTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA122
Location