Accident Maule M-5-235C N5636B, Sunday 17 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5636B
MSN: 7304C
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT STALLED & CRASHED FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 300 FT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLUMB ANGLE UPON LIFT OFF AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300 FT. THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER & FELL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA100