Accident Cessna 182RG N736ZX, Sunday 17 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Robert Slater
Registration: N736ZX
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mundelein, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THIS ACFT DID NOT KNOW THE RWY SURFACE CONDITION PRIOR TO AN ATTMPTED LANDING. UNICOM ADVISORIES WERE NOT AVAILABLE. DUE TO A RECENT STORM, SIX TO TWELVE INCHES OF WET SNOW OVERLYING A PATCHY LAYER OF COMPACTED SNOW EXISTED WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN. THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. SUBSTANTIAL ACFT DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK ON THE EDGE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA122