Accident Cessna 320 N5704X, Sunday 17 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5704X
MSN: 320-0004
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN PLT LOWERED LANDING GEAR HE DID NOT GET A SAFE INDICATION. GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN AND WARNING HORN DID NOT SOUND WHEN THROTTLES WERE RETARDED; HOWEVER, NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL. EXAMINATION OF SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL REASON FOR COLLAPSE BUT DAMAGE TO SYSTEM PRECLUDED VERIFICATION OF PROPER RIGGING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA061

Location