Accident Cessna 337 N6381F, Sunday 17 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 1985
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337
Owner/operator:Centerline Aircraft
Registration: N6381F
MSN: 3370381
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP DURING A PRACTICE OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PRIVATE PLT CHANGED HIS CHOICE OF RWYS DURING THE APPROACH. IN A POST ACCIDENT INTERVIEW HE STATED THAT HE RAISED THE LNDG GEAR & FORGOT TO RE-EXTEND IT AFTER WSTABLISHING A NEW APPROACH PATTERN FOR THE NEXT LNDG ON RWY 03. THE PREVIOUS LNDGS WERE ON RWY 21. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS FROM 360 DEGS AT 05 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 10 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED ON HIS WRITTEN FORM THAT THERE WAS 'NOT MUCH WIND AND NO TRAFFIC'. HIS RECOMMENDATION--'NEVER FAIL TO DO A GUMP CHECK BEFORE LANDING'. THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN UNCONTROLLED (UNMANNED/NON-EXISTANT TWR) ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA080

Location