Accident Cessna P210 N731EZ, Saturday 16 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:Scott Shaw
Registration: N731EZ
MSN: 21000449
Total airframe hrs:940 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Las Begas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK RESERVOIR WAS DEPLETED FROM A LEAK IN THE HAND PUMP SUCTION LINE, WHICH HAD BEEN CHAFED THROUGH BY INTERFERENCE WITH THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE. APPARENTLY, THERE WAS SUFFICIENT BACK PRESSURE REMAINING TO LOWER AND LOCK THE NOSE GEAR, BUT THE MAIN GEAR NEVER EXTENDED BEYOND THE OVER-CENTER LOCKS AND COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN WAS IMPROPERLY RIGGED AND NOT FUNCTIONAL. THE PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED A GEAR- DOWN INDICATION (LIGHT). THE INDICATING SYSTEM WAS FOUND TO BE PROPERLY CALIBRATED; HOWEVER, IT COULD NOT HAVE DISPLAYED A GEAR-DOWN LIGHT UNLESS THE MAIN GEAR WERE FULLY EXTENDED. THE PILOT'S STATEMENT IS IN ERROR IN THIS REGARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA058

Location