Accident Cessna 172RG N6312R, Saturday 16 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Dennis Taylor
Registration: N6312R
MSN: 172RG0160
Total airframe hrs:1372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360FIAG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SLID INTO A SNOWBANK AT THE END OF A LNDG ROLL ON AN ICY RWY WITH A X-WIND. THE PLT SAID THAT HE DID NOT USE BRAKES BECAUSE OF THE ICY CONDITION OF THE RWY. THE X-WIND WEATHERVANED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT AND INTO THE SNOW ALONGSIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1989 D-EJSP w/o

Location