Accident Bellanca 7ECA N2512F, Saturday 16 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2512F
MSN: 120
Total airframe hrs:702 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontotoc, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RAN OFF THE END OF THE 1500 FT WET & SOGGY SOD RWY DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REALIZE THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO LIFTOFF , UNTIL THE ACFT WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA098

Location