Accident North American Navion F N91774, Monday 7 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1983
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91774
MSN: NAV-4-488F
Total airframe hrs:2964 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aspen, CO (ASE)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO (COSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A MOUNTAIN AT THE 12000 FT LEVEL IN BAD WEATHER DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY flight. BEFORE TAKEOFF THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVISED OF ADVERSE WEATHER ENROUTE WITH VFR FLT NOT RECOMMENDED. HE SAID HE WOULD FLY OUT TO CHECK THE WEATHER AND RETURN IF IT WAS TOO BAD. LATER HE CALLED ASPEN FOR A'FIX' OR AID IN RETURNING AND WAS TOLD HE WOULD HAVE TOCALL DENVER. A LOCAL RESIDENT HEARD THE PILOT TRYING TO CALL DENVER BUT CONTACT WAS NEVER MADE. SOMETIME LATER AN FLT SIGNAL WAS REPORTED. THE ACRT WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING DAY IN A SNOW COVERED WILDERNESS AREA NEAR LEADVLLE CO. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42174