| Date: | Saturday 16 February 1985 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28833 |
| MSN: | 1575 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheney, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | UNKNOWN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS FOUND ABANDONED AFTER SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE IN APPARENT LNDG ATTEMPT IN SNOW-COVERED MARSH. PRESUMED PILOT HAD EXPIRED STUDENT CERTIFICATE AND HAD REGISTERED ACFT TO SELF UNDER AN ALIAS. CIRCUMSTANCES OF MISHAP UNKNOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LYE01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LYE01
Location