| Date: | Thursday 14 February 1985 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Sunair Copters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N58395 |
| MSN: | 890563D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18375 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilo, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hilo, HI (ITO) |
| Destination airport: | Kahului, HI (OGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER TAIL BOOM WAS DAMAGED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES DURING A FORCED AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF 4500 FT MSL, THE ENG N2 DROPPED TO 92% AND APRX 15 SECONDS LATER, THE ENG FLAMED OUT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE HELICOPTER WAS FUELED WITH AVGAS INSTEAD OF TURBINE FUEL JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE ENG OPERATING MANUAL APPROVES OF THIS FUEL SUBSTITUTION IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS, HOWEVER, IT ADVISED THAT WHEN AVGAS IS USED, THE FUEL BOOST PUMP MUST BE LEFT ON. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECALL WHETHER OR NOT THE PUMP WAS ON.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FJA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85FJA03
Location