Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N328BA, Wednesday 13 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1985
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Britt Airways, Inc.
Registration: N328BA
MSN: TC-253
Total airframe hrs:9637 hours
Engine model:GARRETT 331-10UA-SHG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berkeley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CREW ACCOMPLISHED DESCENT CHECKLIST. CHECKLIST WAS APPROVED MANUFACTURER'S CHECKLIST. DESCENT WAS MADE THROUGH 2500 FOOTTHICK CLOUDS WITH OAT BELOW FREEZING WITHOUT AUTO-IGNITION SWITCH ON AUTO/CONTINUOUS POSITION. BOTH ENGINES QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH. AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITHOUT DAMAGE. COMPANY CONCLUDED THAT FLAMEOUTS CAUSED BY ICE INGESTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85IA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85IA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1999 N328BA Superior Aviation 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) min

Location