Accident Cessna 177RG N2180Q, Wednesday 13 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1985
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2180Q
MSN: 177RG0580
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KUKI)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PLT FAILED TO OBSERVE THAT THE TAXIWAY (ON WHICH HE WAS TAXIING) MADE A 90 DEG TURN TO CONNECT WITH THE BEGINNING OF THE RWY. WHERE THE TAXIWAY TURNED, THE ACFT CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD & WENT INTO A 3 FT DEEP DITCH. THERE WERE NO TAXIWAY EDGE MARKINGS & THE CENTERLINE STRIPE WAS NOT OF A REFLECTIVE TYPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2015 N2180Q Private 0 Rogers Field Airport (O05), Chester, CA min
Gear-up landing

Location