Serious incident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N401MX, Monday 11 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 1985
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Metro Express
Registration: N401MX
MSN: 628
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10UF511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS BEING SLOWED TO HOLDING SPEED IN ICING CONDITIONS. CREW HEARD SOUND OF ICE STRIKING LEFT SIDE OF FUSELAGE FOLLOWED BY SPOOL DOWN OF LEFT ENGINE. THEN SAME OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT SIDE. DUAL AIRSTART SUCCESSFUL. CREW ELECTED TO MAKE PRECAUTIONARY LDG. SYSTEM CHECKED GOOD. CONTINUOUS IGN. HAD NOT BEEN SELECTED PRIOR TO FLAMEOUTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85IA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85IA096

Location