Accident Maule M-5-235C N9207E, Monday 11 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 1985
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Fred Messina
Registration: N9207E
MSN: 7133-C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-JA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft.lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED WITH A X-WIND COMPONENT OF ABOUT 25 KTS FROM THE RIGHT. THE PLT AND WITNESSES STATED THE WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING OF OFF THE RWY. SIDE FORCES RESULTED IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED TAKEOFF AND LANDING X-WIND COMPONENT FOR THIS ACFT IS 14 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA094

Location