| Date: | Monday 11 February 1985 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Hankins Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N912L |
| MSN: | TH-222 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3472 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Natchez, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MS (KHKS) |
| Destination airport: | (KHEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT DESCENDED BELOW MDA TO 720 FT MSL UNTIL OBSERVING THE RWY DURING A LOC 17 APCH AT NIGHT. AN ARPT ATTENDANT SAID PLT DID NOT CALL UNICOM FOR WIND INFO. PLT ACKNOWLEDGED TOUCHDOWN AT MIDFIELD WITH A 30 KT TAILWIND ON THE 5000 FT RWY. THE PLT SAID BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE. ATTENDANT SAID RWY WAS DAMP BUT STANDING WATER WAS NOT PRESENT. ACFT RAN OFF SOUTHEND OF THE RWY AND CONTINUED 800 FT BEFORE IT HIT A DITCH AND STOPPED. THE PLT STATED HE WAS 'IN A HURRY AND JUST FOULED UP.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA095
Location