| Date: | Sunday 10 February 1985 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Sport,inc. |
| Registration: | N92668 |
| MSN: | 17043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3028 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St.augustine, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR SUPPORT POLE DURING A RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. THE CFI ON BOARD STATED HE TURNED HIS HEAD TO ADVISE THE STUDENT IN THE BACK SEAT TO KEEP THE LEFT WING DOWN BECAUSE OF THE X-WIND CONDITION WHEN HE NOTICED THE ACFT DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT TOWARD THE POLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA092
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location