| Date: | Saturday 9 February 1985 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 411A |
| Owner/operator: | Sisk Aircraft Sales,inc. |
| Registration: | N222CW |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merritt Island, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE CFI ON BOARD, ROTATION WAS ACCOMPLISHED AT 110 KTS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE NOSE OF THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT AND THE ACFT BEGAN SETTLING TO THE RWY. THE CFI CALLED FOR GEAR UP AND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY ON ITS BELLY IN THE OVERRUN AREA OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA095