Accident Champion 7FC N7507E, Saturday 9 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7507E
MSN: 7FC-227
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2542 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:French Lick, IN (KFRH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED FROM A SNOW COVERED RWY & PROCEEDED ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY. WHEN HE RETURNED, THE NOSEWHEEL BROKE THRU THE SNOW CRUSTED SURFACE & COLLAPSED, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THERE WERE RUTS ON THE RWY FROM OTHER ACFT WHICH CAUSED HIS PLANE TO SWERVE LEFT. THE NOSE STRUT, PN 3-1055, FAILED ABOVE THE NOSEWHEEL IN THE AREA OF THE OLEO EXTENSION. PART OF THE FRACTURE AREA WAS RUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA094

Location