Accident Piper PA-28-181 N38481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37774

Date:Friday 16 April 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Educational Consultants, Inc.
Registration: N38481
MSN: 28-7790555
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE (KGRI)
Destination airport:Co Springs, CO (KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ON A HEADING OPPOSITE THE INTENDED DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. ALTHOUGH VMC PREVAILED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT 28 MILES SOUTH OF THE SITE, LOCAL RESIDENTS REPORTED REDUCED VISIBILITY WITH RAIN AND SNOW SHOWERS IN THE VICINITY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT TRAINING/EXPERIENCE, EXISTING WEATHER, AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA043

Location