| Date: | Saturday 9 February 1985 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Board Of Trustees |
| Registration: | N6464R |
| MSN: | 172RG0184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2695 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrenceville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT & HIS INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING INSTRUMENT APPROACHES. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE FUEL GAGES WERE READING LOW & THE VOR NEEDLE WAS OSCILLATING, SO THEY DECIDED TO MAKE A STRAIGHT-IN LANDING. HE STATED THAT THEY LOWERED THE GEAR & FLAPS, BUT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE MAIN GEAR FOLDED WITH THE NOSE GEAR LOCKED IN THE DOWN POSITION. AFTER THE ACFT WAS JACKED UP, AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE GEAR WAS MADE. THE LANDING GEAR & ELECTRICAL SYS OPERATED NORMALLY. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT COULD NOT DEFINITELY SAY THAT HE OBSERVED A GEAR DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA105
Location