Accident Beechcraft 58TC Baron N6588S, Friday 8 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Owner/operator:M.c.aldred
Registration: N6588S
MSN: TK4
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ONTO SNOW. VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 1 MILE WITH SNOW AND A CEILING OF 700 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1991 N6588S Private 5 Bluffton, South Carolina w/o

Location