Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N112TC, Friday 8 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Professional Aviation
Registration: N112TC
MSN: TH-149
Total airframe hrs:1601 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KHKS)
Destination airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 40 TO 45 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF PILOT NOTED ELECTRICAL LOAD METERS AT 0. ALTERNATOR WARNING LIGHTS WERE ON. RESET WAS ATTEMPTED BUT UNSUCCESSFUL DUE TO LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE. PLT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG AT HOLLY SPRINGS, MS,BUT COULD NOT LOWER THE GEAR ELECTRICALLY. PLT THEN ATTEMPTED MANUAL EXTENSION BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE EMERGENCY CRANK, LOCATED BEHIND THE SEAT, UNSTOWED. PLT DECIDED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING IN GRASS ALONGSIDE THE PAVED RWY. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE IN THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED EXTENSION OF THE GEAR OR CAUSE OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE. THE PLT DID STATE THAT A LOAD ON THE LOAD METERS WAS NOTICED DURING ENGINE START AT JACKSON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA091

Location