| Date: | Friday 8 February 1985 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5484G |
| MSN: | 421C0231 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20998 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay City, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mt. Pleasant, MI (MOP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLODED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING LNDG. THE PLT & PASSG STATED THAT A LNDG GEAR CUGHT IN SNOW PILED AT AN INTERSECTION FROM PLOWING. THE INDUCED DRAG VEERED THE ACFT OFF THE RWY TO THE LEFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA102
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 June 2016 |
N345MS |
Netsoft Inc |
0 |
Memorial Field Airport (KHOT), Hot Springs, AR |
 |
unk |
Location