| Date: | Thursday 7 February 1985 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8591N |
| MSN: | 28R7135127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3627 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merritt Island, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Merritt Island, FL (COI |
| Destination airport: | Merritt Island, FL (COI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT WHILE LANDING. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH A RIGHT REAR CROSSWIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA090
Location