| Date: | Thursday 7 February 1985 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Air |
| Registration: | N7329U |
| MSN: | 00401 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6593 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koyuk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Shaktoolik, AK (SHK) |
| Destination airport: | Koyuk, AK (KKA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 630 FT SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD OF RWY 02. THE PLT SAID HE PURPOSELY LANDED SHORT TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF A RWY UPSLOPE AND BECAUSE OF THE LOCATION OF SNOW REMOVAL EQUIPMENT AT THE OTHER END OF THE RWY. IN LANDING SHORT HOWEVER HE LANDED ON PART OF THE RAMP WHICH USED TO BE AN OLD RWY. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK A SNOWMOBILE DRIVER & FATALLY INJURED HIM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA046
Location