| Date: | Wednesday 6 February 1985 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Express, Inc. |
| Registration: | N296CA |
| MSN: | 296 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 162 hours |
| Engine model: | Airesearch TPE 331-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (ACY |
| Destination airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (KAIY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CONSTRUCCIONES SAC 212-200 N296CA LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING FLARE AND LANDED HARD ON THE GRASS ALONG SIDE RUNWAY 11 AT BADER FIELD, NEW JERSEY, AFTER ALL OF THE LANDING CHECKS WERE COMPLETED THE COPILOT PUSHED FULL FORWARD THE SPEED LEVERS AND CALLED OUT REFT 10 ON SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND RAPIDLY AND THE CAPTAIN APPLIED POWER TO OFFSET THE SINK RATE. THE AIRCRAFT BANKED LEFT, AND THE LEFT GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, THE BANKED RIGHT. THE PILOT AND COPILOT BOTH FEELT THE STICKHAKER ACTIVATE JUST PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT LANDING WITH THE WINGS LEVEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85IA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85IA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 December 1989 |
N296CA |
United States Army |
5 |
Patuxent River Naval Air Station, MD (NHK) |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |