Serious incident Beechcraft 99 N200TC, Wednesday 6 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1985
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Bar Harbor Airlines
Registration: N200TC
MSN: U-7
Total airframe hrs:23181 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Putnam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(KBDL)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT DURING TKF THE ACFT STARTED TO YAW & ROLL IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH WAKE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER. HE APPLIED FULL OPPOSITE RUDDER & AILERON. NORMAL DIRECTIONAL WAS REGAINED BETWEEN 50-75 FT ABOVE THE GND. THE ACFT WAS LEVELED FOR CRUISE AT 5000 FT. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS THE PLT NOTICED A SLIGHT BINDING OF THE RUDDERS. HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AN INSTRUMENT APCH & LNDG FOLLOWED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER WELD ASSEMBLY. THE BELLCRANK FITTING & WELD ASSEMBLY ARE FASTENED TOGETHER BY 10 RIVETS & A BOLT & NUT. THE RIVETS WERE SHEARED. THE BOLT & NUT WAS FASTENED, HOWEVER, THE BOLT HOLE WAS ELONGATED TO A LENGTH OF APPROX 30 DEGREES AROUND THE CIRCUMFRENCE OF THE BELLCRANK FITTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85IA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85IA062