Accident Aerospatiale AS 355F-1 N5796A, Monday 4 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 1985
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 355F-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N5796A
MSN: 5156
Total airframe hrs:3158 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabine Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE AT AN ALT OF 500 TO 700 FT, THE #1 ENG SPOOLED DOWN. THE PLT SECURED THE #1 ENG & TURNED BACK TOWARD THE HELIPORT TO MAKE A SINGLE ENG LANDING. HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN LEVEL FLT & THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN DROPPING. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE #2 ENG HAD HI TEMP (ABOVE 900 DEGS) & LOW TORQUE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE INFLATED THE POPOUT FLOATS & MADE A PARTIAL POWER LANDING IN A MARSH. DUE TO LOW ROTOR RPM, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS DAMAGED. THE #1 ENG WAS REMOVED & CHECKED IN A TEST CELL & IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THE #2 ENG WAS DAMAGED; HOWEVER, IT'S FUEL MANAGEMENT SYS CHECKED NORMAL. THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN IN RAIN SHOWERS WITHOUT USING THE ENG ANTI-ICE. OPERATOR PERSONNEL SUSPECTED THAT INLET ICING CAUSED THE #1 ENG TO FLAME OUT & THE #2 ENG TO LOSE PARTIAL POWER. A WITNESS ESTIMATED THE SURFACE AIR TEMP WAS 33 DEGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA111

Location