Accident Hiller UH-12E N5323V, Sunday 3 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Westside Ag Aviation
Registration: N5323V
MSN: 942
Total airframe hrs:3767 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Five Points, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Five Points, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN AG FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER'S ENGIN SUDDENLY LOST POWER. AT THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEAR ITS MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AND IT WAS BETWEEN 3-5FT AGL. AS THE AIRCRAFT YAWED LEFT AND DESCENDED.THE PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A SMALL DIRT ROAD. THE PILOT INCOMMAND MISSED THE ROAD, COLLIDED WITH THE EMBANKMENT OF OF A CANAL AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ROD BOLTS TO THE #1 CON ROD WERE BROKEN. ONE OF THE NUTS HAD BACKED OFF FROM THE ROD BOLT. EXAMINATION OF THE BOLTS IN THE OTHER 5 CYLINDERS DISCLOSED THAT NONE OF THEM HAD BEEN TIGHTENED IN ACCORDANCE WITH MANUFACTURER'S OVERHAUL SPECIFICATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT'S OWNER PERFORMED THE LAST MOH ON THE ENGINE 907 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA132

Location